Press "Enter" to skip to content

PGA Awards Nominations: ‘Licorice Pizza’, ‘Don’t Look Up’, ‘Dune’, ‘King Richard’ & ‘CODA’ Among Pics Vying For Marquee Prize

The Producers Guild has pulled help the curtain on the nominations for its 33rd annual PGA Awards, which quilt theatrical motion photos, engaging facets, TV sequence and specials and televised/streamed motion photos. Perceive the chubby listing beneath.

Vying within the marquee class — the Darryl F. Zanuck Award for Neatly-known Producer of Theatrical Motion Photos, in overall notion to be as a preview of the Simplest Image Oscar — are the producers within the help of Being the Ricardos, Belfast, CODA, Don’t Seek Up, Dune, King Richard, Licorice Pizza, The Energy of The Dog, tick, tick…BOOM! and West Aspect Myth.

On the toon aspect, the five pics up for the Titillating Theatrical Motion Image prize are Encanto, Luca, The Mitchells vs. the Machines, Raya and the Final Dragon and Voice 2.

The awards honoring excellence in film and TV productions would possibly be handed out all around the in-particular person 2022 Producers Guild Awards ceremony on Saturday, March 19, on the Fairmont Century Plaza. The match was as soon as rescheduled from February 26 amid the Omicron surge.

Read The Screenplays For Movies Nominated For The PGA’s 2022 Darryl F. Zanuck Award

Over on the minute display camouflage, the Episodic Tv Drama class consists of The Handmaid’s Tale, The Morning Camouflage, Squid Sport, Succession and Yellowstone, and the comedy sequence nominees are Cobra Kai, Curb Your Enthusiasm, Hacks, Simplest Murders within the Building and Ted Lasso. Up for Shrimp Collection TV are Dopesick, Mare of Easttown, The Underground Railroad, WandaVision and The White Lotus.

The Producers Guild already had announced recipients of its occupation honors for 2022. Rita Moreno is narrate for the Stanley Kramer Award, Mary Guardian will accumulate the David O. Selznick Award, and George Lucas and Kathleen Kennedy are sharing the Milestone Award.

Producers Guild Items Documentary Characteristic Nominees At the side of ‘Summer Of Soul’, ‘Hover’, ‘The First Wave’

Nomadland took the PGA’s Zanuck Award final 365 days en path to a Simplest Image Oscar preserve. Here are the nominees for the 33nd annual Producers Guild of The US Awards:

Darryl F. Zanuck Award for Neatly-known Producer of Theatrical Motion Photos

Being the Ricardos


Producer: Todd Dark, p.g.a.

Belfast


Producers: Laura Berwick, Kenneth Branagh, Becca Kovacik, Tamar Thomas

CODA


Producers: Philippe Rousselet, p.g.a., Fabrice Gianfermi, p.g.a., Patrick Wachsberger, p.g.a.

Don’t Seek Up


Producers: Adam McKay, p.g.a., Kevin Messick, p.g.a.

Dune


Producers: Mary Guardian, p.g.a., Cale Boyter, p.g.a., Denis Villeneuve, p.g.a.

King Richard


Producers: Tim White, p.g.a., Trevor White, p.g.a., Will Smith, p.g.a.

Licorice Pizza


Producers: Sara Murphy, Paul Thomas Anderson, Adam Somner

The Energy of the Dog


Producers: Jane Campion, p.g.a., Tanya Seghatchian, p.g.a., Emile Sherman, p.g.a. & Iain Canning, p.g.a., Roger Frappier, p.g.a.

tick, tick…BOOM!


Producers: Julie Oh, p.g.a., Lin-Manuel Miranda, p.g.a.

West Aspect Myth


Producers: Steven Spielberg, p.g.a., Kristie Macosko Krieger, p.g.a.

Award for Neatly-known Producer of Titillating Theatrical Motion Photos

Encanto


Producers: Yvett Merino, p.g.a., Clark Spencer, p.g.a.

Luca


Producers: Andrea Warren, p.g.a.

The Mitchells vs. The Machines


Producers: Phil Lord, p.g.a. & Christopher Miller, p.g.a., Kurt Albrecht, p.g.a.

Raya and the Final Dragon


Producers: Osnat Shurer, p.g.a., Peter Del Vecho, p.g.a.

Voice 2


Producers: Chris Meledandri, p.g.a., Janet Healy, p.g.a.

Norman Felton Award for Neatly-known Producer of Episodic Tv – Drama

The Handmaid’s Tale (Season 4)


*Eligibility Decision Pending*

The Morning Camouflage (Season 2)


*Eligibility Decision Pending*

Squid Sport (Season 1)


*Eligibility Decision Pending*

Succession (Season 3)


*Eligibility Decision Pending*

Yellowstone (Season 4)


*Eligibility Decision Pending*

Danny Thomas Award for Neatly-known Producer of Episodic Tv – Comedy

Cobra Kai (Seasons 3 & 4)


*Eligibility Decision Pending*

Curb Your Enthusiasm (Season 11)


*Eligibility Decision Pending*

Hacks (Season 1)


Producers: Jen Statsky, Paul W. Downs, Lucia Aniello, Michael Schur, David Miner, Morgan Sackett, Joanna Calo, Andrew Legislation, David Hyman, Joe Mande, Jessica Chaffin

Simplest Murders within the Building (Season 1)


*Eligibility Decision Pending*

Ted Lasso (Season 2)


*Eligibility Decision Pending*

David L. Wolper Award for Neatly-known Producer of Shrimp or Anthology Collection Tv

Dopesick


*Eligibility Decision Pending*

Mare of Easttown


*Eligibility Decision Pending*

​​The Underground Railroad


*Eligibility Decision Pending*

WandaVision


*Eligibility Decision Pending*

The White Lotus


*Eligibility Decision Pending*

Award for Neatly-known Producer of Televised or Streamed Motion Photos

8-Bit Christmas


Producers: Tim White, p.g.a. & Trevor White, p.g.a., Allan Mandelbaum, p.g.a.

Approach From Away


*Eligibility Decision Pending*

Oslo


*Eligibility Decision Pending*

Robin Roberts Gives: Mahalia


*Eligibility Decision Pending*

Single All The Methodology


Producer: Joel S. Rice, p.g.a.

Tom Petty, Someplace You If truth be told feel Free: The Making of Wildflowers


*Eligibility Decision Pending*

Award for Neatly-known Producer of Non-Fiction Tv

60 Minutes (Season 54)


*Eligibility Decision Pending*

Allen v. Farrow (Season 1)


*Eligibility Decision Pending*

The Beatles: Fetch Motivate (Season 1)


*Eligibility Decision Pending*

Uncommon Peer (Season 6)


*Eligibility Decision Pending*

Stanley Tucci: Shopping for Italy (Season 1)


*Eligibility Decision Pending*

Award for Neatly-known Producer of Are dwelling Leisure, Selection, Sketch, Standup & Talk Tv

The Day to day Camouflage with Trevor Noah (Season 27)


*Eligibility Decision Pending*

Dave Chappelle: The Nearer


*Eligibility Decision Pending*

Final Week Tonight with John Oliver (Season 8)


*Eligibility Decision Pending*

The Leisurely Camouflage with Stephen Colbert (Season 7)


*Eligibility Decision Pending*

Saturday Night Are dwelling (Season 47)


*Eligibility Decision Pending*

Award for Neatly-known Producer of Sport & Opponents Tv

The US’s Bought Abilities (Season 16)


*Eligibility Decision Pending*

Nailed It! (Seasons 5 & 6)


*Eligibility Decision Pending*

RuPaul’s Poke Jog (Season 13)


*Eligibility Decision Pending*

Prime Chef (Season 18)


*Eligibility Decision Pending*

The State (Season 20)


*Eligibility Decision Pending*

Award for Neatly-known Producer of Documentary Motion Photos (beforehand announced)

Ascension


Producers: Jessica Kingdon, Kira Simon-Kennedy, Nathan Truesdell

The First Wave


*Eligibility Decision Pending*

Hover


*Eligibility Decision Pending*

In The Same Breath


Producers: Nanfu Wang, Jialing Zhang, Julie Goldman & Christopher Clements, Carolyn Hepburn

The Rescue


*Eligibility Decision Pending*

Straightforward As Water


Producers: Robin Hessman, Megan Mylan

Summer Of Soul (…Or, When the Revolution Might possibly well presumably well Now not Be Televised)


Producers: Joseph Patel, p.g.a., David Dinerstein, p.g.a., Robert Fyvolent, p.g.a.

Writing With Fire


Producers: Rintu Thomas, Sushmit Ghosh

Lower-off date’s Contenders Movie: Novel York Streaming Field Launches

Lower-off date’s Contenders Movie: Los Angeles Streaming Field Is Are dwelling

Be First to Comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.