International Emmys: ‘Masked Singer’, ‘Tehran’, ‘Call My Agent!’ Among Winners – Complete List

The French comedy Call My Agent and Israeli drama Tehran took the top prizes at the 49th annual International Emmys, which here handed out Monday night during an in-person ceremony in New York. See the full list of winners below.

The UK boasts both top acting honors David Tennant for crime thriller Des and Hayley Squires for porn drama Adult Material — as well as winning the Non-Scripted Entertainment prize for The Maksed Singer.

Norway’s Atlantic Crossing went home with the Emmy for TV Movie/Miniseries, and Thailand’s Hope Frozen: A Quest to Live Twice won for Documentary. It was the country’s first International Emmy.

TV Academy

“We are delighted to be able to gather the global television community, in-person again, in New York to celebrate the world’s best television.” said International Academy President & CEO Bruce Paisner. “The diversity and geographic spread of tonight’s winners demonstrate once again the universal power of great storytelling and performances.”

Former NBA All-Star Dirk Nowitzki presented the International Emmy Directorate Award to Dr. Thomas Bellut, Director General of German public broadcaster ZDF, one of Europe’s major and most renowned broadcasters.

Actress and comedian Yvonne Orji hosted the event from the Great Hall of Casa Cipriani in Manhattan.

Here are the winners at the 2021 International Emmys:

Arts Programming

Kubrick By Kubrick


Temps Noir / Telemark / Arte France


France


Producers: Martin Laurent, Jérémy Zelnik, Maciej Kubicki, Anna Kepinska


Director: Gregory Monro

Best Performance by an Actress

Hayley Squires in Adult Material


Fifty Fathoms Productions


United Kingdom

Short-Form Series

INSiDE


Luminous Beast


New Zealand


Producers: Peter Salmon, Liz DiFiore


Director: Peter Salmon


Writers: Dan Musgrove, Shoshana McCallum, Thomas Sainsbury, Kura Forrester, Nic Sampson


Principal Cast: Morgana O’Reilly, Josh Thomson, Sam Snedden

Non-English Language U.S. Primetime Program

21st Annual Latin Grammy Awards


Univision Network / The Latin Recording Academy


United States


Executive Producers: Jose Tillan, Charlie Singer, Ignacio Meyer, Raj Kapoor, Ulises Chang


Producer: Terry Lickona


Director: Marcelo Gama


Writers : Cesar Muñoz, Manuel Alvarez, Sandra Aragon, Sergio Jablon


Principal Cast : Ana Brenda Contreras, Victor Manuelle, Yalitza Aparicio

Documentary

Hope Frozen: A Quest to Live Twice


2050 Productions / Netflix


Thailand


Executive Producer: Amanda Feldon


Producer: Pailin Wedel


Director: Pailin Wedel


Writers: Pailin Wedel, Nina Ijas

Non-Scripted Entertainment

The Masked Singer


Bandicoot Scotland / ITV


United Kingdom


Executive Producers: Claire Horton, Derek McLean, Daniel Nettleton


Producer: Marc Bassett


Director: Simon Staffurth


Writers: Les Keen, Aiden Spackman


Principal Cast: Joel Dommett, Ken Jeong, Davina McCall, Rita Ora, Jonathan Ross

TV Movie/Mini-Series

Atlantic Crossing


Cinenord / Beta Film / PBS / SVT/ DR / Nevision / NRK


Norway


Executive Producers: Tone Rønning, Justus Riesenkampff, Friedemann Goez, Alexander Eik, Susanne Simpson, Anni Faurbye Fernandez, Sofia Helin, James Cabourne, Sofie Wanting Hassing


Producer: Silje Hopland Eik


Director: Alexander Eik


Writers: Linda May Kallestein, Alexander Eik


Principal Cast: Sofia Helin, Kyle MacLachlan, Tobias Santelmann, Søren Pilmark, Harriet Sansom Harris, Lucy Russel, Daniel Betts

Best Performance by an Actor

David Tennant in Des

New Pictures / ITV


United Kingdom

Telenovela

The Song of Glory


China Huace Film & TV Co., Ltd / Croton Cultural Media Co., Ltd / Croton Entertainment Co., Ltd / Shanghai Tencent Penguin Film / Culture Communication Co., Ltd / Jolly Orange Studio


PR China


Executive Producers: Xingchen Huang, Ni Xue


Producer: Ying Wang


Director: Wei Chu Lee


Writer: Mengzhang Wu


Principal Cast: Qin Li, Hao Qin

Comedy

Call My Agent! – Season 4


Mon Voisin Productions / Mother Productions / France Télévision / Netflix


France


Producers : Dominique Besnehard, Michel Feller, Harold Valentin, Aurélien Larger


Directors : Marc Fitoussi, Antoine Garceau


Writers: Fanny Herrero (Created by), Victor Reodenbach (Head Writer)

Drama Series

Tehran


Donna and Shula Productions / Paper Plane Productions


Israel


Executive Producers: Dana Eden, Shula Spiegel, Alon Aranya, Julien Leroux, Peter Emerson, Moshe Zonder, Eldad Koblenz, Dimitris Michalakis


Director: Daniel Syrkin


Writers: Moshe Zonder, Omri Shenhar


Principal Cast: Niv Sultan, Shaun Toub, Navid Negahban, Shervin Alenabi, Menashe Noy, Liraz Charhi

Related Articles

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *