Press "Enter" to skip to content

DGA Awards TV Noms: Five ‘Succession’ Episodes Vie For Dramatic Series; ‘Ted Lasso’ Leads Comedies

It’ll be a case of Successionon-Succession violence on the 74th annual DGA Awards. The Administrators Guild revealed its TV nominations currently, and all five nominees for Dramatic Series are episodes of HBO’s juggernaut starring Jeremy Sturdy and Brian Cox.

On the Comedy Series facet, Apple TV ’s Ted Lasso is a triple nominee alongside HBO Max’s Hacks and HBO’s The White Lotus.

At present’s nominations for the DGA Awards, that will presumably presumably also merely be handed out March 12, also conceal documentaries and commercials. Observe the stout list below. The guild’s film nominations will be revealed Thursday.

The Movies for Tv and Restricted Series categories is chock-stout of mountainous-names: Barry Jenkins for Amazon’s The Underground Railroad, Barry Levinson and Danny Sturdy for separate episodes of Hulu’s Dopesick, Hiro Murai for HBO Max’s Map Eleven and Craig Zobel for HBO’s Mare of Easttown.

Here is the stout list of nominees for the 2022 DGA Awards for television, documentaries and commercials:

DRAMATIC SERIES

KEVIN BRAY


Succession, “Retired Janitors of Idaho”


(HBO)

Mr. Bray’s Directorial Crew:


Unit Manufacturing Managers: Gabrielle Mahon, Scott Ferguson First Assistant Director: John Silvestri


Second Assistant Director: Nicholas Notte


Second Second Assistant Administrators: Jimmy Rosario, Nicole Payson Say Supervisor: Paul Eskenazi

MARK MYLOD


Succession, “The total Bells Teach”


(HBO)

Mr. Mylod’s Directorial Crew:


Unit Manufacturing Managers: Gabrielle Mahon, Scott Ferguson First Assistant Director: Christo Morse


Second Assistant Administrators: Michelle Flevotomas, Nicholas Notte Say Supervisor: Paul Eskenazi

ANDRIJ PAREKH


Succession, “What It Takes”


(HBO)

Mr. Parekh’s Directorial Crew:


Unit Manufacturing Managers: Gabrielle Mahon, Scott Ferguson First Assistant Director: Christo Morse


Second Assistant Director: Michelle Flevotomas


Second Second Assistant Administrators: Jimmy Rosario, Nicole Payson Say Supervisor: Paul Eskenazi

ROBERT PULCINI & SHARI SPRINGER BERMAN


Succession, “Lion in the Meadow”


(HBO)

Mr. Pulcini & Ms. Berman’s Directorial Crew:


Unit Manufacturing Managers: Gabrielle Mahon, Scott Ferguson First Assistant Director: Christo Morse


Second Assistant Director: Michelle Flevotomas Second Second Assistant Director: Jimmy Rosario


Further Second Assistant Director: Nicole Payson Say Supervisor: Paul Eskenazi

LORENE SCAFARIA


Succession, “Too Noteworthy Birthday”


(HBO)

Ms. Scafaria’s Directorial Crew:


Unit Manufacturing Managers: Gabrielle Mahon, Scott Ferguson First Assistant Director: John Silvestri


Second Assistant Director: Nicholas Notte


Second Second Assistant Administrators: Jimmy Rosario, Nicole Payson

Further Second Assistant Director: Matt O’Shea Say Supervisor: Paul Eskenazi

COMEDY SERIES

LUCIA ANIELLO


Hacks, “There Is No Line”


(HBO Max)

Ms. Aniello’s Directorial Crew:


Unit Manufacturing Managers: Melanie J. Elin, David Hyman First Assistant Director: Jeff Rosenberg


Second Assistant Director: Erin Stern Linares


Second Second Assistant Director: Heidi Hinzman


Further Second Assistant Director: Alaina Neumann

MJ DELANEY


Ted Lasso, “No Weddings and a Funeral”


(Apple TV )

ERICA DUNTON


Ted Lasso, “Rainbow”


(Apple TV )

SAM JONES


Ted Lasso, “Beard After Hours”


(Apple TV )

MIKE WHITE


The White Lotus, “Mysterious Monkeys”


(HBO)

Mr. White’s Directorial Crew:


Unit Manufacturing Supervisor: Ticket Kamine First Assistant Director: Justin Ritson Second Assistant Director: Joe Landry

Second Second Assistant Director: Dais Kasagawa

MOVIES FOR TELEVISION AND LIMITED SERIES

BARRY JENKINS


The Underground Railroad


(Amazon)

Mr. Jenkins’s Directorial Crew:


Unit Manufacturing Supervisor: Richleigh Heagh First Assistant Director: Liz Tan


Second Assistant Director: Elaine Wood


Second Second Assistant Director: Wayne Witherspoon


Further Second Assistant Administrators: Jesse Carmona, AJ Bruno

BARRY LEVINSON


Dopesick, “First Bottle”


(Hulu)

Mr. Levinson’s Directorial Crew:


Unit Manufacturing Supervisor: Marc Hammer First Assistant Director: Karen Kane


Second Assistant Director: Chelsea Ryan Petrucci Second Second Assistant Director: Alex Bonner

HIRO MURAI


Map Eleven, “Wheel of Fireplace”


(HBO Max)

Mr. Murai’s Directorial Crew:


Unit Manufacturing Managers: Dana Scott, David Nicksay First Assistant Director: Jennifer Wilkinson


Say Supervisor: Stefan Nikolov

DANNY STRONG


Dopesick, “The Folks vs. Purdue Pharma”


(Hulu)

Mr. Sturdy’s Directorial Crew:


Unit Manufacturing Supervisor: Marc Hammer First Assistant Director: Donald Murphy Second Assistant Director: Peter Gown


Second Second Assistant Director: Alex Bonner

CRAIG ZOBEL


Mare of Easttown


(HBO)

Mr. Zobel’s Directorial Crew:


Unit Manufacturing Managers: Karen Wacker, Ron Schmidt First Assistant Director: Kayse Goodell


Second Assistant Director: Jackson Rowe


Second Second Assistant Administrators: Blair Howley, Findlay Zotter Further Second Assistant Administrators: Findlay Zotter, Laura Hoyt

VARIETY/TALK/NEWS/SPORTS – REGULARLY SCHEDULED PROGRAMMING

PAUL G. CASEY


Right Time With Invoice Maher, “Episode 1935: Fareed Zakaria, Chris Christie, Eric Adams”


(HBO)

Mr. Casey’s Directorial Crew:


Affiliate Director: Stacy Talbot


Stage Managers: Brian Anderson, Patrick Whitney

JIM HOSKINSON


The Late Demonstrate with Stephen Colbert, “Episode 1105”


(CBS)

Mr. Hoskinson’s Directorial Crew:


Affiliate Administrators: Yvonne De Mare, Karen Yaeger Stage Managers: Ticket McKenna, Jeff Leib

DON ROY KING


Saturday Night Dwell, ” Keegan-Michael Key; Olivia Rodrigo”


(NBC)

Mr. King’s Directorial Crew:


Affiliate Administrators: Michael Mancini, Michael Poole, Laura Ouziel-Mack Stage Managers: Gena Rositano, Chris Kelly, Eddie Valk

DAVID PAUL MEYER


The On each day foundation Demonstrate with Trevor Noah, “Episode 26112”


(Comedy Central)

Mr. Meyer’s Directorial Crew:


Affiliate Director: Kira Klang Hopf Stage Supervisor: Bennymar Almonte

PAUL PENNOLINO & CHRISTOPHER WERNER


Final Week Tonight with John Oliver, “Episode 830 – Season Finale”


(HBO)

Mr. Pennolino & Mr. Werner’s Directorial Crew:


Affiliate Director: Elliot Mendelson


Stage Managers: Ticket McKenna, Craig Spinney

VARIETY/TALK/NEWS/SPORTS – SPECIALS

IAN BERGER


The On each day foundation Demonstrate with Trevor Noah Gifts, “Jordan Klepper Fingers the Pulse – Into the Magaverse”


(Comedy Central)

BO BURNHAM


Bo Burnham: Internal


(Netflix)

PAUL DUGDALE


Adele: One Night Only


(CBS)

Mr. Dugdale’s Directorial Crew:


Affiliate Director: Hayley Collett


Stage Managers: Gary Natoli, Erica Christensen, Zachary Figures, Jackie Stathis

STAN LATHAN


Dave Chappelle: The Closer


(Netflix)

Mr. Lathan’s Directorial Crew:


Affiliate Director: Sara Niimi Stage Supervisor: Valdez Flagg

GLENN P. WEISS


The 43rd Annual Kennedy Heart Honors


(CBS)

Mr. Weiss’s Directorial Crew:


Affiliate Administrators: Ken Diego, Susan Kopensky, Ricky Kirshner, Lisa R. Anderson, Lori Margules


Stage Managers: John Esposito, Doug Fogel, Jeffry Gitter, Arthur Lewis, Tammy Raab, Karen Tasch Weiss

REALITY PROGRAMS

JOSEPH GUIDRY


Tubby Bloom, “Final Floral Face Off”


(HBO Max)

Mr. Guidry’s Directorial Crew:


Affiliate Director: Sean P. Galvin


Stage Managers: Myeisha Abram, Kristianna LaRoda, Rachel Shimko

PATRICK MCMANUS


American Ninja Warrior, “1304: Qualifiers 4”


(NBC)

Mr. McManus’s Directorial Crew:


Affiliate Director: David Massey


Stage Managers: Jeff Simms, T.J. Ganser, Wolfgang Delgado

RAMY ROMANY


Making the Reduce, “Label Assertion”


(Amazon)

Mr. Romany’s Directorial Crew:


Affiliate Director: Ryan Bunnell


Stage Managers: Will Baker, Brady Hess

BEN SIMMS


Running Wild with Undergo Grylls, “Gina Carano In The Dolomites”


(Nationwide Geographic Channel)

Mr. Simms’s Directorial Crew:


Affiliate Director: Jeff Simms

ADAM VETRI


Getaway Driver, “Electric Shock”


(Discovery Channel)

Mr. Vetri’s Directorial Crew:


First Assistant Director: John Esposito Second Assistant Director: Eric Pai

CHILDREN’S PROGRAMS

JAMES BOBIN


The Mysterious Benedict Society, “A Bunch of Truthful Orphans”


(Disney )

Mr. Bobin’s Directorial Crew:


Unit Manufacturing Supervisor: Grace Gilroy

MICHAEL LEMBECK


The J Crew


(Paramount )

PHILL LEWIS


Head of the Class, “Three More Years”


(HBO Max)

Mr. Lewis’s Directorial Crew:


Unit Manufacturing Supervisor: Susan M. Crank First Assistant Director: Rebecca Baughman Second Assistant Director: Oliver Garrett


Affiliate Director: Tim Clark

SMRITI MUNDHRA


Thru Our Eyes, “Shelter”


(HBO Max)

JEFF WADLOW


Are You Petrified of the Darkish?, “The Story of the Darkhouse”


(Nickelodeon)

COMMERCIALS

STEVE AYSON


(MJZ)


Anthem, Mattress Agency – Droga5


Unit Manufacturing Supervisor: Adriana Cebada-Mora First Assistant Director: George Nessis


Second Assistant Administrators: Jesse Carmona, Brent Martin


Award Speech, Miller Lite – DDB Chicago


Networking, Miller Lite – DDB Chicago

KATHRYN BIGELOW


(SMUGGLER)


Hollywood In Your Pocket, iPhone 13 – Media Arts Lab


First Assistant Administrators: Allison Kunzman, Arle Bordas Second Assistant Director: Abbey Hansen


Second Second Assistant Director: Cody Maher

IAN PONS JEWELL


(RESET)


ECG, Apple Scrutinize – Apple Sleep, Apple Scrutinize – Apple Time, Squarespace – Squarespace


Your Mother’s Short Ribs, Instacart – Goodby Silverstein

HENRY-ALEX RUBIN


(SMUGGLER)


Teenage Dream, Sandy Hook Promise – BBDO – Unusual York First Assistant Director: Anthony Dimino


Second Assistant Director: David Ebel

BRADFORD YOUNG


(Serial Photos x Somesuch)


Truthful. Human., Channel 4 Paralympics – 4Creative First Assistant Director: Jez Oakley

DOCUMENTARY

JESSICA KINGDON


Ascension


(Paramount )

STANLEY NELSON


Attica


(Showtime)

RAOUL PECK


Exterminate The total Brutes


(HBO)

Mr. Peck’s Directorial Crew:


First Assistant Director: Mathias Honoré

AHMIR “QUESTLOVE” THOMPSON


Summer of Soul (…Or, When the Revolution Would per chance perchance No longer Be Televised)


(Searchlight Photos)

ELIZABETH CHAI VASARHELYI & JIMMY CHIN


The Rescue


(Nationwide Geographic)

Ms.Vasarhelyi & Mr. Chin’s Directorial Crew:


First Assistant Director: Joey Coughlin

Be First to Comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.