Press "Enter" to skip to content

DGA Awards Movie Nominations: Spielberg, Campion, Villeneuve, Branagh, Anderson Vie For Top Director Prize

West Facet Account‘s Steven Spielberg, The Vitality of the Dog‘s Jane Campion, Dune‘s Denis Villeneuve, Licorice Pizza‘s Paul Thomas Anderson and Kenneth Branagh of Belfast had been nominated for the head characteristic film prize because the Administrators Guild unveiled nominations Thursday for its 74th annual DGA Awards.

Winners will almost definitely be announced March 12 in an in-particular person ceremony on the Beverly Hilton.

The guild, a actual predictor of Oscar success historically, lacking the eventual Finest Director winner handiest eight times in 73 years, also handed out noms for its First-Time Feature Movie category, with nominees along with Lin-Manuel Miranda for Tick, Tick…Order!, Maggie Gyllenhaal for The Lost Daughter, Rebecca Hall for Passing, Michael Sarnoski for Pig, Emma Seligman for Shiva Baby and Tatiana Huezo for Mexico’s Oscar Global Feature-shortlisted Prayers for the Stolen.

Remaining year, the guild awarded Chloé Zhao its top film prize for Nomadland, which marked the latest step for Zhao and the film on the path to successful Finest Director and Finest Image on the Oscars. Varied winners a year ago had been Darius Marder for Sound of Steel within the First Time Feature Movie category, and Michael Dweck and Gregory Kershaw in Documentary for The Truffle Hunters.

This year, the DGA eligibility duration ran from March 1-December 31, 2021, in lockstep with the 2022 Oscars, with motion photos required to have a seven-day theatrical speed if they had been released June 15, 2021 or later. The guild said that for theatrical characteristic motion photos released from March 1-June 14, no theatrical is required — an exception carried over from remaining year owing to pandemic constraints.

The DGA Awards’ ceremony March 12 can even characteristic Spike Lee receiving the Lifetime Achievement Award for Infamous Achievement in Race Image Direction, the guild’s highest honor. Others receiving honorary awards encompass first Assistant Director Joseph P. Reidy getting the Frank Capra Achievement Award and stage supervisor Garry W. Hood the Franklin J. Schaffner Achievement Award.

The DGA revealed its TV, documentary and industrial noms earlier this week, with critically all five nominees for Dramatic Series are episodes of HBO’s Succession. On the Comedy Series aspect, Apple TV ’s Ted Lasso is a triple nominee alongside HBO Max’s Hacks and HBO’s The White Lotus.

Here’s the paunchy listing of DGA Awards nominees:

OUTSTANDING DIRECTORIAL ACHIEVEMENT IN THEATRICAL FEATURE FILM

Paul Thomas Anderson


Licorice Pizza


(Metro Goldwyn Mayer Photos/United Artists Releasing)

Unit Production Manager: Sue McNamara


First Assistant Director: Adam Somner


2d Assistant Director: Trevor Tavares


2d 2d Assistant Administrators: Kasia Trojak, Bob Riley, David Marnell

Kenneth Branagh


Belfast


(Focus Aspects)

Jane Campion


The Vitality of the Dog


(Netflix)

Steven Spielberg


West Facet Account


(20th Century Studios)

Unit Production Managers: Carla Raij, Daniel Lupi


First Assistant Director: Adam Somner


2d Assistant Director: Jeremy Marks


Assistant Unit Production Manager: Robert T. Striem


2d 2d Assistant Director: Josh Muzaffer


Extra 2d Assistant Director: Billy Brennan


Location Managers: Robert T. Striem, Katherine Delaney

Denis Villeneuve


Dune


(Warner Bros. Photos)

Unit Production Managers: Joe Caracciolo, Jr., James Grant


First Assistant Director: Chris Carreras


2d Assistant Director: Tom Rye

OUTSTANDING DIRECTORIAL ACHIEVEMENT OF A FIRST-TIME FEATURE FILM DIRECTOR

Maggie Gyllenhaal


The Lost Daughter


(Netflix)

Rebecca Hall


Passing


(Netflix)

Tatiana Huezo


Prayers for the Stolen


(Netflix)

Lin-Manuel Miranda


Tick, Tick… Order!


(Netflix)

Unit Production Manager: Deb Dyer


First Assistant Director: Mariela Comitini


2d Assistant Administrators: Josh A. Muzaffer, Luca Waldman


2d 2d Assistant Administrators: Melissa Morphet, Lincoln Fundamental


Extra 2d Assistant Director: Zach Citarella


Location Manager: Ryan Smith

Michael Sarnoski


Pig


(Neon)

Emma Seligman


Shiva Baby


(Utopia)

Be First to Comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.