Creative Arts Emmys To Be Three Separate Ceremonies; Categories Set

Emmy Awards

TV Academy

The Television Academy said Friday that its Creative Arts Emmy Awards will be bestowed over three ceremonies the weekend of September 11-12, with one ceremony on Saturday and two on Sunday. Like the Primetime Emmys on September 19, all three shows will be in front of limited live audiences at the Microsoft Theater campus at L.A. Live.

The Saturday, September 11 ceremony will be at 5 p.m. PT, while Sundays doubleheader will see separate ceremonies at 1 p.m. and 5 p.m. An edited presentation of all three nights will air Saturday, September 18 in a two-hour broadcast on FXX.

After trimming the number of categories for the virtual main Primetime Emmy ceremony to 23 in 2020, the TV Academy also confirmed today it is expanding the Primetime field to 25 categories this year, adding back Outstanding Writing for a Variety Series and moving Outstanding Variety Special (Pre-Recorded), recently awarded at the Creative Emmys, to the network telecast. The number of categories is still below the 27 presented in 2019, with Television Movie, Variety Sketch Series and Directing for Variety Series kept on the Creative Arts docket.

Here are the categories for each day of the Creative Arts and Primetime ceremonies:

CREATIVE ARTS EMMY AWARDS

SATURDAY, SEPTEMBER 11

(5 PM PT)

Outstanding Cinematography For A Limited or Anthology Series Or Movie


Outstanding Cinematography For A Multi-Camera Series


Outstanding Cinematography For A Single-Camera Series (Half-Hour)


Outstanding Cinematography For A Single-Camera Series (One Hour)


Outstanding Contemporary Costumes


Outstanding Contemporary Hairstyling


Outstanding Contemporary Hairstyling For A Variety, Nonfiction, Or Reality Program


Outstanding Contemporary Makeup (Non-Prosthetic)


Outstanding Contemporary Makeup For A Variety, Nonfiction, Or Reality Program (NonProsthetic)


Outstanding Costumes For Variety, Nonfiction, Or Reality Programming


Outstanding Fantasy/Sci-Fi Costumes


Outstanding Innovation In Interactive Programming


Outstanding Interactive Program


Outstanding Main Title Design


Outstanding Motion Design


Outstanding Multi-Camera Picture Editing For A Comedy Series


Outstanding Period And/Or Character Hairstyling


Outstanding Period Costumes


Outstanding Period Makeup And/Or Character Makeup (Non-Prosthetic)


Outstanding Picture Editing For Variety Programming


Outstanding Production Design For A Narrative Contemporary Program (One Hour Or More)


Outstanding Production Design For A Narrative Period Or Fantasy Program (One Hour Or


More)


Outstanding Production Design For A Narrative Program (Half-Hour)


Outstanding Production Design For A Variety Special


Outstanding Production Design For A Variety, Reality, Or Competition Series


Outstanding Prosthetic Makeup


Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing For A Comedy Series


Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing For A Drama Series


Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing For A Limited or Anthology Series or Movie


Outstanding Sound Editing For A Comedy Or Drama Series (Half-Hour) And Animation


Outstanding Sound Editing For A Comedy Or Drama Series (One Hour)


Outstanding Sound Editing For A Limited or Anthology Series, Movie, Or Special


Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Comedy Or Drama Series (Half-Hour) And Animation


Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Comedy or Drama Series (One Hour)


Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Limited or Anthology Series or Movie


Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Variety Series or Special

SUNDAY SEPTEMBER 12

(1 PM PT)

Exceptional Merit In Documentary Filmmaking


Outstanding Animated Program


Outstanding Casting For A Reality Program


Outstanding Character Voice-Over Performance


Outstanding Cinematography For A Nonfiction Program


Outstanding Cinematography For A Reality Program


Outstanding Directing For A Documentary/Nonfiction Program


Outstanding Directing For A Reality Program


Outstanding Documentary or Nonfiction Series


Outstanding Documentary or Nonfiction Special


Outstanding Host For A Reality Or Competition Program


Outstanding Hosted Nonfiction Series Or Special


Outstanding Individual Achievement In Animation


Outstanding Music Composition For A Documentary Series Or Special (Original Dramatic


Score)


Outstanding Narrator


Outstanding Picture Editing For A Nonfiction Program


Outstanding Picture Editing For A Structured Reality Or Competition Program


Outstanding Picture Editing For An Unstructured Reality Program


Outstanding Short Form Animated Program


Outstanding Short Form Nonfiction Or Reality Series


Outstanding Sound Editing For A Nonfiction Or Reality Program (Single Or Multi-Camera)


Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Nonfiction Or Reality Program (Single Or Multi-Camera)


Outstanding Structured Reality Program


Outstanding Unstructured Reality Program


Outstanding Writing For A Nonfiction Program

SUNDAY, SEPTEMBER 12

(5 PM PT)

Outstanding Actor in a Short Form Comedy or Drama Series


Outstanding Actress in a Short Form Comedy or Drama Series


Outstanding Casting For A Comedy Series


Outstanding Casting For A Drama Series


Outstanding Casting For A Limited or Anthology Series Or Movie


Outstanding Choreography For Scripted Programming


Outstanding Choreography For Variety Or Reality Programming


Outstanding Commercial


Outstanding Directing For A Variety Series


Outstanding Directing For A Variety Special


Outstanding Guest Actor in a Comedy Series


Outstanding Guest Actor in a Drama Series


Outstanding Guest Actress in a Comedy Series


Outstanding Guest Actress in a Drama Series


Outstanding Lighting Design/Lighting Direction For A Variety Series


Outstanding Lighting Design/Lighting Direction For A Variety Special


Outstanding Music Composition For A Limited or Anthology Series, Movie, Or Special


(Original Dramatic Score)


Outstanding Music Composition For A Series (Original Dramatic Score)


Outstanding Music Direction


Outstanding Music Supervision


Outstanding Original Main Title Theme Music


Outstanding Original Music And Lyrics


Outstanding Short Form Comedy, Drama or Variety Series


Outstanding Special Visual Effects in a Season or a Movie


Outstanding Special Visual Effects In A Single Episode


Outstanding Stunt Coordination


Outstanding Stunt Performance


Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control For A Series


Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control For A Special


Outstanding Television Movie


Outstanding Variety Sketch Series


Outstanding Variety Special (Live)


Outstanding Writing For A Variety Special

PRIMETIME EMMY AWARDS

(Sunday, September 19, 5 p.m., CBS)

Outstanding Comedy Series


Outstanding Competition Program


Outstanding Directing For A Comedy Series


Outstanding Directing For A Drama Series


Outstanding Directing For A Limited or Anthology Series Or Movie


Outstanding Drama Series


Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series


Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series


Outstanding Lead Actor in a Limited or Anthology Series Or Movie


Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series


Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series


Outstanding Lead Actress in a Limited or Anthology Series Or Movie


Outstanding Limited or Anthology Series


Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series


Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series


Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Limited or Anthology Series Or Movie


Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series


Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series


Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Limited or Anthology Series Or Movie


Outstanding Variety Special (Pre-Recorded)


Outstanding Variety Talk Series


Outstanding Writing For A Comedy Series


Outstanding Writing For A Drama Series


Outstanding Writing For A Limited or Anthology Series Or Movie


Outstanding Writing For A Variety Series

Subscribe to Deadline Breaking News Alerts and keep your inbox happy.

Related Articles

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *