Press "Enter" to skip to content

Cinema Audio Society Nominations Set: ‘Dune’, ‘Spider-Man’, ‘West Side Story’ & More

Sounds admire the Cinema Audio Society has its nominees. Dune, No Time to Die, Spider-Man: No Ability Home, The Vitality of the Dog and West Facet Story will vie for the Are living Action Motion Report prize at the 58th CAS Awards.

The hardware would maybe be doled out at some stage within the community’s in-person occasion on March 19 at the InterContinental Los Angeles Downtown.

The toons vying for the Keen Motion Report award are Encanto, Luca, Raya and the Closing Dragon, Suppose 2 and The Mitchells vs. the Machines. The Documentary category speed would maybe be among Changing into Cousteau, Summer of Soul, The Velvet Underground, Tina and Val.

Four-time Oscar nominee Ridley Scott will receive the community’s Filmmaker Award, and Bohemian Rhapsody Oscar winner and nine-time nominee Paul Massey will receive CAS’ Occupation Success Award.

Here is the elephantine list of nominees for the 2022 Cinema Audio Society Awards.:

MOTION PICTURES – LIVE ACTION

Dune


Production Mixer: Mac Ruth CAS


Re-Recording Mixer: Ron Bartlett CAS


Re-Recording Mixer: Douglas Hemphill CAS


Scoring Mixer: Alan Meyerson CAS


ADR Mixer: Tommy O’Connell


Foley Mixer: Don White

No Time To Die


Production Mixer: Simon Hayes CAS


Re-Recording Mixer: Paul Massey CAS


Re-Recording Mixer: Sign Taylor


Scoring Mixer: Stephen Lipson


ADR Mixer: Sign Appleby


Foley Mixer: Adam Mendez CAS

Spider-Man: No Ability Home


Production Mixer: Willie Burton CAS


Re-Recording Mixer: Kevin O’Connell CAS


Re-Recording Mixer: Tony Lamberti CAS


Scoring Mixer: Warren Brown


ADR Mixer: Howard London CAS


Foley Mixer: Randy Ample. Singer CAS

The Vitality of the Dog


Production Mixer: Richard Flynn


Re-Recording Mixer: Robert Mackenzie


Re-Recording Mixer: Tara Webb


Scoring Mixer: Graeme Stewart


Foley Mixer: Steve Burgess

West Facet Story


Production Mixer: Tod Maitland CAS


Re-Recording Mixer: Andy Nelson CAS


Re-Recording Mixer: Gary Rydstrom CAS


Scoring Mixer: Shawn Murphy


ADR Mixer: Doc Kane CAS


Foley Mixer: Frank Rinella

MOTION PICTURES — ANIMATED

Encanto


Customary Dialogue Mixer: Paul McGrath CAS


Re-Recording Mixer: David E. Fluhr CAS


Re-Recording Mixer: Gabriel Guy CAS


Re-Recording Mixer: David Boucher CAS


Scoring Mixer: Alvin Wee


ADR Mixer: Doc Kane CAS


Foley Mixer: Scott Curtis

Luca


Customary Dialogue Mixer: Vince Caro CAS


Re-Recording Mixer: Christopher Scarabosio CAS


Re-Recording Mixer: Tony Villaflor


Scoring Mixer: Greg Hayes


Foley Mixer: Jason Butler


Foley Mixer: Richard Duarte

Raya and the Closing Dragon


Customary Dialogue Mixer: Paul McGrath CAS


Re-Recording Mixer: David E. Fluhr CAS


Re-Recording Mixer: Gabriel Guy CAS


Scoring Mixer: Alan Meyerson CAS


ADR Mixer: Doc Kane CAS


Foley Mixer: Scott Curtis

Suppose 2


Customary Dialogue Mixer: Edward Sutton


Re-Recording Mixer: Gary A. Rizzo CAS


Re-Recording Mixer: Juan Peralta


Scoring Mixer: Alan Meyerson CAS


ADR Mixer: Robert Edwards


Foley Mixer: Frank Rinella

The Mitchells vs. The Machines


Customary Dialogue Mixer: Howard London CAS


Customary Dialogue Mixer: Aaron Hasson


Re-Recording Mixer: Tony Lamberti CAS


Re-Recording Mixer: Michael Semanick CAS


Foley Mixer: Sanacore CAS

MOTION PICTURES — DOCUMENTARY

Changing into Cousteau


Re-Recording Mixer: Tony Volante CAS

Summer of Soul (…Or, When the Revolution May maybe even No longer Be Televised)


Re-Recording Mixer: Paul Hsu


Re-Recording Mixer: Roberto Fernandez CAS


Re-Recording Mixer: Paul Massey CAS

The Velvet Underground


Production Mixer: Juliana Henao Mesa


Re-Recording Mixer: Leslie Shatz

Tina


Production Mixer: Caleb A. Mose


Re-Recording Mixer: Lawrence Everson CAS


Scoring Mixer: Phil McGowan CAS

Val


Production Mixer: Michael Haldin


Re-Recording Mixer: John Bolen


Scoring Mixer: Garth Stevenson


ADR Mixer: Mitch Dorf

NON-THEATRICAL MOTION PICTURES OR LIMITED SERIES

Hawkeye: Ep. 3 Echoes


Production Mixer: Pud Cusack CAS


Re-Recording Mixer: Thomas Myers CAS


Re-Recording Mixer: Danielle Dupre


Scoring Mixer: Casey Stone CAS


ADR Mixer: Doc Kane CAS


Foley Mixer: Kevin Schultz

Mare of Easttown: Ep. 6 Sore Must Be The Storm


Production Mixer: Richard Bullock


Re-Recording Mixer: Joseph DeAngelis CAS


Re-Recording Mixer: Chris Chippie

The Underground Railroad: Chapter 10: Mabel


Production Mixer: Joseph White Jr. CAS


Re-Recording Mixer: Onnalee Easy CAS


Re-Recording Mixer: Mathew Waters CAS


Scoring Mixer: Geoff Foster


Foley Mixer: Kari Vahakuopus

WandaVision: Ep. 8 Previously On


Production Mixer: Christopher Giles CAS


Re-Recording Mixer: Danielle Dupre


Scoring Mixer: Casey Stone CAS


ADR Mixer: Doc Kane CAS


Foley Mixer: Frank Rinella

WandaVision: Ep. 9 The Sequence Finale


Production Mixer: Christopher Giles CAS


Production Mixer: Michael Piotrowski CAS


Re-Recording Mixer: Danielle Dupre


Scoring Mixer: Casey Stone CAS


ADR Mixer: Doc Kane CAS


Foley Mixer: Malcolm Fife

TELEVISION SERIES – ONE HOUR

Squid Game: S1 Ep. 7 VIPS


Re-Recording Mixer: Park Hyeon-Soo


Re-Recording Mixer: Serge Perron


ADR Mixer: Cameron Sloan

Succession: S3 Ep. 1 Secession


Production Mixer: Ken Ishii CAS


Re-Recording Mixer: Andy Kris


Re-Recording Mixer: Nicholas Renbeck


Scoring Mixer: Tommy Vicari CAS


ADR Mixer: Sign DeSimone CAS


Foley Mixer: Micah Blaichman

The Morning Indicate: S2 Ep. 1 My Least Accepted 365 days


Production Mixer: William B. Kaplan CAS


Re-Recording Mixer: Elmo Ponsdomenech CAS


Re-Recording Mixer: Jason “Frenchie” Gaya


Scoring Mixer: Carter Burwell


ADR Mixer: Brian Smith


Foley Mixer: James Howe

The White Lotus: S1 Ep. 5 The Lotus Eaters


Production Mixer: Walter Anderson CAS


Re-Recording Mixer: Christian Minkler CAS


Re-Recording Mixer: Ryan Collins


ADR Mixer: Jeffrey Roy CAS


Foley Mixer: Randy Wilson

Yellowstone: S4 Ep. 1 Half the Money


Production Mixer: Andrejs Prokopenko


Re-Recording Mixer: Diego Gat CAS


Re-Recording Mixer: Samuel Ejnes CAS


ADR Mixer: Michael Miller CAS


ADR Mixer: Chris Navarro CAS

TELEVISION SERIES – HALF HOUR

Cobra Kai: S3 Ep. 10 December 19


Production Mixer: Michael Filosa CAS


Re-Recording Mixer: Joseph DeAngelis CAS


Re-Recording Mixer: Chris Chippie


Scoring Mixer: Phil McGowan CAS


ADR Mixer: Marilyn Morris


Foley Mixer: Michael S. Head

Most difficult Murders within the Constructing: S1 Ep. 3 How Nicely Enact You Know Your Neighbors?


Production Mixer: Joseph White Jr. CAS


Re-Recording Mixer: Mathew Waters CAS


Re-Recording Mixer: Lindsay Alvarez CAS


Scoring Mixer: Alan DeMoss


ADR Mixer: Stiv Schneider


Foley Mixer: Karina Rezhevska

Ted Lasso: S2 Ep. 5 Rainbow


Production Mixer: David Lascelles AMPS


Re-Recording Mixer: Ryan Kennedy


Re-Recording Mixer: Sean Byrne CAS


ADR Mixer: Brent Findley CAS MPSE


ADR Mixer: Jamison Rabbe


Foley Mixer: Arno Stephanian CAS MPSE

The E book of Boba Fett: S1 Ep. 1 Chapter 1 Stranger in a Uncommon Land


Production Mixer: Shawn Holden CAS


Re-Recording Mixer: Bonnie Wild


Re-Recording Mixer: Scott R. Lewis


Scoring Mixer: Alan Meyerson CAS


Foley Mixer: Richard Duarte

What We Enact In The Shadows: S3 Ep. 4 The On line casino


Production Mixer: Elevate Beal


Re-Recording Mixer: Diego Gat CAS


Re-Recording Mixer: Samuel Ejnes CAS


ADR Mixer: Mike Tehrani


Foley Mixer: Stacey Michaels CAS

TELEVISION NON-FICTION, VARIETY or MUSIC – SERIES or SPECIALS

Billie Eilish: The World’s A Exiguous Blurry


Production Mixer: Jae Kim


Re-Recording Mixer: Elmo Ponsdomenech CAS


Re-Recording Mixer: Jason “Frenchie” Gaya


Scoring Mixer: Aron Forbes


ADR Mixer: Jeffrey Roy CAS


Foley Mixer: Shawn Kennelly

Bo Burnham: Inside of


Production Mixer: Bo Burnhan


Re-Recording Mixer: Joel Dougherty

Plan 1: Pressure to Dwell on: S3 Ep. 9 Man on Fire


Production Mixer: Doug Dreger


Re-Recording Mixer: Chop Fry


Re-Recording Mixer: Steve Tempo

McCartney 3,2,1 – Ep. 1


Production Mixer: Laura Cunningham


Re-Recording Mixer: Gary A. Rizzo CAS

The Beatles Get Aid: Fragment 3


Production Mixer: Peter Sutton (dec.)


Re-Recording Mixer: Michael Hedges CAS


Re-Recording Mixer: Brent Burge


Re-Recording Mixer: Alexis Feodoroff


Song Mixer: Sam Okell


Foley Mixer: Michael Donaldson

OUTSTANDING PRODUCT – PRODUCTION

Cedar Audio: Retouch 8


Lectrosonics: DBSM Transmitter


PSC (Pleasant Sound Corp): PowerStar Tidy Traveler


Schoeps: CMC 1 SO


Shure Incorporated: Axient Digital ADX5D Twin-Channel Wireless Receiver

OUTSTANDING PRODUCT – POST-PRODUCTION

Acon Digital: Extract Dialogue


Cargo Cult: Matchbox v1.3.0


Dolby Laboratories: Dolby Atmos Renderer 3.7


LiquidSonics: Cinematic Rooms


Todd-AO: Absentia DX V3

Be First to Comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.