Berlin Film Festival Unveils Series, Generation & Co-Pro Market Line-Ups

The program announcements continue for this year’s Berlin International Film Festival, with the Series and Generation strands both unveiling today, as well as the line-up for the Co-Production Market. Scroll down for the lists of titles.

The Berlinale Series selection, which is increasingly becoming a more high-profile part of the festival, again boasts several buzzy titles.

Premiering in Berlin will be Amazon Prime Video’s Argentinian series Yosi, The Regretful Spy, the Swedish show Lust from HBO Max, Sky’s UK series The Rising, and Lone Scherfig Danish show The Shift, which comes from local broadcaster TV2.

The Generation strand, which features youth-focused cinema, includes 14 features this year. The selection marks the last of long-time Generation head Maryanne Redpath.

Elsewhere, the European Film Market has confirmed titles for its Co-Production Market, which like the rest of the industry activity will take place virtually this year.

The Berlinale runs February 10-20 this year, but as revealed earlier this week, it will premiere all titles in a condensed time frame, February 10-16, with the awards taking place on February 16. The remaining four days will be dedicated to catch-up screenings.

The EFM meanwhile has moved online. Travel allowing, there is expected to be a healthy contingent of international press at the festival this year, with screenings and press conferences not being made available online. Industry meanwhile are mixed on whether they will make the trip to Germany’s capital this year.

Berlinale Series 2022:

Iosi, el espía arrepentido (Yosi, the Regretful Spy)


Argentina


Creator: Daniel Burman


Showrunner: Daniel Burman


Directors: Daniel Burman, Sebastián Borensztein


with Natalia Oreiro, Gustavo Bassani, Mercedes Morán, Alejandro Awada, Carla Quevedo, Minerva Casero


Broadcaster: Amazon Prime Video


3/8 episodes


World premiere

Lust


Sweden


Creator: Frans Milisic Wiklund, Co-Creators: Åsa Kalmér, Julia Dufvenius, Sofia Helin, Anja Lundqvist


Director: Ella Lemhagen


with Sofia Helin, Anja Lundqvist, Julia Dufvenius, Elin Klinga


Broadcaster: HBO Max


4/8 episodes


World premiere

Podezření (Suspicion)


Czech Republic, France


Showrunner: Štěpán Hulík


Director: Michal Blaško


with Klára Melíšková, Denisa Barešová, Miroslav Hanuš, Ivan Trojan, Milena Steinmasslová


Broadcasters: Czech Television, ARTE


2/4 episodes


International premiere

The Rising


United Kingdom


Creators: Pete McTighe, Charlotte Wolf


Directors: Ed Lilly, Thora Hilmarsdottir, Paul Walker, Carl Tibbetts


with Clara Rugaard, Matthew McNulty, Emily Taaffe, Nicholas Gleaves, Solly McCleod, Nenda Neururer


Broadcaster: Sky


2/8 episodes


World premiere

The Shift


Denmark


Creator: Lone Scherfig


Showrunner: Lone Scherfig


Directors: Søren Balle, Ole Christian Madsen, Lone Scherfig


with Sofie Gråbøl, Pål Sverre Hagen, Marijana Jankovic, Sara Hjort Ditlevsen, Afshin Firouzi, Mattias Nordkvist


Broadcaster: TV2


2/8 episodes


World premiere

Svörtu sandar (Black Sands)


Iceland


Creators: Aldís Amah Hamilton, Ragnar Jónsson, Baldvin Z, Andri Óttarsson


Director: Baldvin Z


with Aldís Amah Hamilton, Þór Tulinius, Kolbeinn Arnbjörnsson, Steinunn Ólína Þorsteinsdóttir, Ævar Þór Benediktsson, Lára Jóhanna Jónsdóttir, Aron Már Ólafsson


Broadcaster: Channel 2 Iceland


2/8 episodes


International premiere

Le temps des framboises (Last Summers of the Raspberries)


Canada


Creators: Philippe Falardeau, Florence Longpré


Director: Philippe Falardeau


with Sandrine Bisson, Edison Ruiz, Micheline Lanctôt, Paul Doucet, Elijah Patrice Baudelot


Broadcaster: Club illico


2/10 episodes


World premiere

Generations

Generation Kplus Features

Bimileui eondeok (The Hill of Secrets)


South Korea


by Lee Ji-eun


with Moon Seung-a, Jang Sun, Lim Sun-woo


World premiere / debut film

Juunt Pastaza entsari (Waters of Pastaza)


Portugal


by Inês T. Alves


World premiere / documentary form / debut film

Moja Vesna


Australia / Slovenia


by Sara Kern


with Loti Kovačič, Mackenzie Mazur, Gregor Bakovič, Claudia Karvan


World premiere / debut film

My Small Land


Japan


by Emma Kawawada


with Lina Arashi, Daiken Okudaira


World premiere / debut film

El reino de dios (The Realm of God)


Mexico


by Claudia Sainte-Luce


with Diego Armando Lara Lagunes, Lizbeth Gabriela Nolasco Hernández, Margarita Guevara González


World premiere

Rooz-e sib (The Apple Day)


Iran


by Mahmoud Ghaffari


with Mahdi Pourmoosa, Arian Rastkar, Zhila Shahi, Khodadad Bakhshizade


World premiere

Shabu


Netherlands


by Shamira Raphaëla


International Premiere / documentary form / debut film

Terykony (Boney Piles)


Ukraine


by Taras Tomenko


World premiere / documentary form

Generation 14plus Features

Alis


Colombia / Chile / Romania


by Clare Weiskopf, Nicolas van Hemelryck


World premiere / documentary form

Bubble


Japan


by Tetsurō Araki


with Jun Shison, Mamoru Miyano, Yuki Kaji, Tasuku Hatanaka


World premiere / animation

Kalle Kosmonaut


Germany


by Günther Kurth, Tine Kugler


World premiere / documentary form

Skhema (Scheme)


Kazakhstan


by Farkhat Sharipov


with Victoriya Romanova, Tair Svintsov


World premiere

Stay Awake


USA


by Jamie Sisley


with Wyatt Oleff, Fin Argus, Chrissy Metz


World premiere / debut film

Strana Sascha (The Land of Sasha)


Russian Federation


by Julia Trofimova


with Mark Eidelstein, Maria Matsel, Evgenia Gromova, Dmitry Endaltsev


World premiere

Generation Kplus Shorts

Die allerlangweiligste Oma auf der ganzen Welt (The Most Boring Granny in the Whole World)


Germany


by Damaris Zielke


with Charlotte Boon, Luise Lunow


World premiere / animation

Alma y Paz (Alma and Paz)


Mexico / USA


by Cris Gris


with Elisa Garza T. Gonzales, Cris Gris, Maria Isabel Garcia Mora


International Premiere

Čuči čuči (Hush Hush Little Bear)


Latvia


by Māra Liniņa


with Kristīne Zadovska, Andris Keišs


World premiere / animation

Datsun


New Zealand


by Mark Albiston


with Mickey Reddish, Billy R. McCarthy, Tate Harrow, Ashley Harnett


International premiere

Gong ji (Rooster)


Myanmar


by Myo Aung


with Hung Hsia Hsu, Lin-Chi Lee


International premiere

Louis I., König der Schafe (Louis I., King of the Sheep)


Germany / USA


by Markus Wulf


with Mark Waschke


World premiere / animation

Luce and the Rock


Belgium / France / Netherlands


by Britt Raes


with Fien Raes, Karolien Raes, Caspar Raes


World premiere / animation

La reine des renards (The Queen of the Foxes)


Switzerland


by Marina Rosset


with Marina Rosset, Mélia Roger


World premiere / animation

To Vancouver


Greece


by Artemis Anastasiadou


with Margianna Karvouniari, Vassilis Koutsogiannis


International premiere

Le variabili dipendenti (The Dependent Variables)


Italy


by Lorenzo Tardella


with Simone Evangelista, Mattia Rega


World premiere

Wheels on the Bus


Nepal


by Surya Shahi


with Man Bahadur Tamata, Hari Budha, Chandra Rawal


World premiere

Zuza v zahradách (Suzie in the Garden)


Czech Republic / Slovakia


by Lucie Sunková


with Hannah McDonnell, Zuzana Kronerová, Michal Domonkoš, Soňa Spišiaková


World premiere / animation

Generation 14plus Shorts

Aos dezasseis (At Sixteen)


Portugal


by Carlos Lobo


with Ana Ribeiro


World premiere

Born in Damascus


United Kingdom by Laura Wadha


International Premiere / documentary form

La fièvre (Fever)


Switzerland


by Matias Carlier


with David Evora, Marie Pons, Vincent Aubert


International premiere

Funkele


Netherlands


by Nicole Jachmann


with Claire Porro, Julia Olsthoorn, Jesse Meisters, Jonas Coppus


International premiere

Lay Me by the Shore


Canada


by David Findlay


with Isla Pouliot, Kayla Smith


World premiere

Memoir of a Veering Storm


Greece


by Sofia Georgovassili


with Daphne Peel, Konstantinos Sideris, Stefania Sotiropoulou, Maria Kallimani


World premiere

Meneath: The Hidden Island of Ethics


Canada


by Terril Calder


with Lake Delisle, Gail Maurice, Kent McQuaid, Terril Calder


International Premiere / animation

Tinashé


Australia


by Tig Terera


with Negassa Sarka, Raji Olana, Trinna Talasaia


International Premiere

West by God


USA


by Scott Lazer


with Aphrodite Armstrong, Kyle Riggs, Michael Washington


World premiere

Berlinale Co-Production Market 2022:

Mehal Sefari (director: Abraham Gezahagne), Abricom Multimedia, Ethiopia & Gobez Media, Canada/Ethiopia

Las Corrientes (director: Milagros Mumenthaler), Alina Film, Switzerland & Ruda Cine, Argentina

The Paris Project (director: Arno Salters), Beluga Tree, Belgium

Jimpa (director: Sophie Hyde), Closer Productions, Australia

Mother (director: Teona Strugar Mitevska), Entre chien et Loup, Belgium

Ortalan (director: Nariman Aliev), ForeFilms, Ukraine

The Wolf Will Tear Your Immaculate Hands (director: Nathalie Álvarez Mesén), Hobab, Sweden & Resolve Media, USA

The Wind Also Sings (director: Hadi Ghandour), Incognito Films & Virginie Films, France

Bonefever (director: Bence Fliegauf), Inforg-M&M Film & Fraktál Film, Hungary

20,000 Species of Bees (director: Estibaliz Urresola Solaguren), Inicia Films & Gariza Films, Spain

The Difficult Bride (director: Rubaiyat Hossain), Khona Talkies, Bangladesh

Truly Madly Deeply (director: Carlo Sironi), Kino Produzioni, Italy

Yellow Letters (director: İlker Catak), Liman Film, Turkey & if… Productions, Germany

Slow (director: Marija Kavtaradze), M-Films, Lithuania

Texas Soul Sister (director: Pascale Lamche), Maneki Films & Haut Et Court Doc, France

Kafka (director: Agnieszka Holland), Marlene Film Production, Czech Republic & Film and Music Entertainment, United Kingdom / Ireland

In the Shadow of the Horns (director: Ognjen Glavonić), Non-Aligned Films, Serbia

Virginia Woolf’s Night & Day (director: Tina Gharavi), Piccadilly Pictures & Asterisk Films, United Kingdom

The Spring (director: Ivan Ostrochovský), Punkchart Films, Slovakia

“Berlinale Directors” Projects:

My Favourite Cake (directors: Maryam Moghaddam & Behtash Sanaeeha), Caractères Productions, France & Honare Khiyal, Iran

Heia, Heia, Safari! (director: Radu Jude), jip Film & Verleih, Germany & Micro Film, Romania

Eunuch (director: Udita Bhargava), Schiwago Film, Germany

No Beast So Fierce (director: Burhan Qurbani), Sommerhaus Filmproduktion, Germany

“Rotterdam-Berlinale Express”:

Love on Trial (director: Koji Fukada), Knockonwood, Japan & Survivance, France

“Talent Project Market” – Projects and Selected Producer-Talents

Breed (director: Kate Dolan), Blinder Films (producer: Evan Horan), Ireland

The Trials of Alien Life (director: Ian Lagarde), Colonelle Films (producer: Sarah Mannering), Canada

Girls Will Be Girls (director: Shuchi Talati), Crawling Angel Films (producer: Pooja Chauhan), India

Available Now (director: Assaf Machnes), KM Productions (producer: Kobi Mizrahi), Israel

Sadrack (director: Narcisse Wandji), Les Films d’Ebène (producer: Evodie N. Ngueyeli), Cameroon

Lucky Strikes(director: Vivienne Vaughn), MHK Productions (producer: Maya Korn), USA

Don’t Cry, Butterfly (director: Duong Dieu Linh), Momo Film Co (producer: Tan Si En), Singapore & Vietnam

Hana Korea (director: Frederik Sølberg), Seesaw Pictures (producer: Heejung Oh), South Korea & Denmark

Cachalote (director: Angelo Defanti), Sobretudo Produção (producer: Bárbara Defanti), Brazil

Kevlar Soul (director: Maria Eriksson-Hecht), Zentropa Sweden (producer: Ronny Fritsche), Sweden

Related Articles

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *