Press "Enter" to skip to content

ASC Awards Nominations Include ‘Dune’, ‘Nightmare Alley’, ‘Belfast’

The American Society of Cinematographers on Tuesday unveiled nominations for its 36th annual ASC Awards, honoring the year’s most efficient in characteristic movie, documentary and tv cinematography.

The society’s marquee Feature Movie nominees embrace Bruno Delbonnel for The Tragedy of Macbeth, Greig Fraser for Dune, Dan Laustsen for Nightmare Alley, Ari Wegner for The Energy of the Dogs and Haris Zambarloukos for Belfast.

Closing year, the ASC awarded Mank‘s Erik Messerschmidt with the Feature Movie trophy, on his capacity to generous the Cinematography Oscar for the shaded-and-white movie. This year, Belfast and Macbeth are also both shaded and white, alongside with for that subject Guillermo del Toro’s alt-version of Nightmare Alley.

The ASC movie winner traditionally goes on to fetch the Oscar about half the time — 16 instances within the past 35 years.

In TV, there had been no repeats from last year’s displays on this day’s list. Jon Joffin, who obtained last year within the One-Hour TV class for his DP work on Motherland: Fortress Salem, is nominated all every other time for Titans. Dune‘s Fraser became nominated last year for his work on The Mandalorian.

Winners of this year’s awards be launched March 20 at a hybrid ceremony on the ASC Clubhouse in Hollywood.

Right here’s the rotund list of nominees.

Feature Movie

Bruno Delbonnel, ASC, AFC


THE TRAGEDY OF MACBETH

Greig Fraser, ASC, ACS


DUNE

Dan Laustsen, ASC, DFF


NIGHTMARE ALLEY

Ari Wegner, ACS


THE POWER OF THE DOG

Haris Zambarloukos, BSC, GSC


BELFAST

Spotlight

Ruben Impens, SBC


TITANE

Pat Scola


PIG

Adolpho Veloso, ABC


JOCKEY

Documentary

Jessica Beshir


FAYA DAYI

Isabel Bethencourt and Parker Hill


CUSP

Daniel Schönauer


THE HIDDEN LIFE OF TREES

Budge Image, Restricted Sequence, or Pilot Made for Television

Steve Annis


FOUNDATION – Pilot Episode: The Emperor’s Peace

Tim Ives, ASC


HALSTON – Episode: The Occasion’s Over

James Laxton, ASC


THE UNDERGROUND RAILROAD – Episode: Chapter 9: Indiana Iciness

Christophe Nuyens, SBC


LUPIN – Pilot Episode: Chapter 1

Ben Richardson, ASC


MARE OF EASTTOWN – Episode: Illusions

Episode of a One-Hour Television Sequence – Non-Commercial

Stuart Biddlecombe


THE HANDMAID’S TALE – Episode: The Barren region

David Garbett


SWEET TOOTH – Episode: Immense Man

David Greene, ASC, CSC


CHAPLEWAITE – Episode: The Promised

Jon Joffin, ASC


TITANS – Episode: Souls

Boris Mojsovski, ASC, CSC


TITANS – Episode: Dwelling

Kate Reid, BSC


THE NEVERS – Episode: Hanged

Episode of a One-Hour Television Sequence – Commercial

Thomas Burstyn, CSC, NZSC


SNOWPIERCER – Episode: Our Solution for The entirety

Tommy Maddox-The US, ASC


SNOWFALL – Episode: Weight

Ronald Paul Richard


RIVERDALE – Episode: Chapter Eighty-9: Reservoir Canines

Brendan Steacy, CSC


CLARICE – Episode: Silence is Purgatory

David Stockton, ASC


MAYANS M.C. – Episode: The Orneriness of Kings

Gavin Struthers, ASC, BSC


SUPERMAN & LOIS – Episode: Heritage

Episode of a Half of-Hour Television Sequence

Marshall Adams, ASC


SERVANT – Episode: 2: 00

Michael Berlucchi


MYTHIC QUEST – Episode: Backstory!

Adam Bricker


HACKS – Episode: There could be No Line

Paula Huidobro


PHYSICAL – Episode: Let’s Get Together

Jaime Reynoso, AMC


THE KOMINSKY METHOD – Episode: And it’s Getting More and More Absurd

Be First to Comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.