Press "Enter" to skip to content

Academy Of Country Music Sets Nominees For 57th Annual Awards

Jimmie Allen and Gabby Barrett, cohosts for this year’s Acadeny of Nation Music Awards with Dolly Parton, published nominees for Entertainer of the 300 and sixty five days, Female Artist of the 300 and sixty five days, Male Artist of the 300 and sixty five days, New Female Artist of the 300 and sixty five days, and New Male Artist of the 300 and sixty five days on the ACM Awards Twitter this morning.

They additionally had a one thing for every totally different – Allen and Barrett each and each very a lot surprised their companion with nods in the Male and Female Artist of the 300 and sixty five days categories.

This year’s scream, scheduled for Top Video, would possibly maybe well well be the first predominant awards scream to livestream exclusively. It’ll be held on Monday, March 7 at 8 PM ET/5 PM PST from Allegiant Stadium in Las Vegas. Tickets are currently on-sale at Ticketmaster.

Nominee Highlights for the 57th Academy of Nation Music Awards:

  • Chris Younger leads with seven nominations including Album of the 300 and sixty five days and Single of the 300 and sixty five days. Younger shares three of his nominations with fellow artist and collaborator Kane Brown for their song Eminent Pals.
  • Miranda Lambert obtained a chronicle-tying 16th Female Artist of the 300 and sixty five days nomination (tied with Reba McEntire), as successfully as four totally different nominations.
  • Walker Hayes obtained five nominations as a well-known-time nominee. This comes 17 years after Hayes moved to Nashville to pursue a profession in song.
  • Ladies proceed to survey an amplify in illustration, pulling in 37% of nominations, when put next with a median of 35% in the past 5 years (2% amplify).
  • The Academy continues its legacy of being the first to acknowledge artists early in their careers, with 35% of this year’s nominees being first-time nominees overall, or first-time nominees in their respective categories.
  • Ladies originate up 50% of the producers and directors in the Video of the 300 and sixty five days nominations.
  • Nominations embody three contributors of the LGBTQ community. TJ Osborne of Brothers Osborne receives a nomination for Duo of the 300 and sixty five days, Lily Rose receives a nomination for New Female Artist of the 300 and sixty five days, and Shane McAnally receives four nominations.
  • Chris Stapleton receives five nominations including his fourth nod for Entertainer of the 300 and sixty five days and his seventh for Male Artist of the 300 and sixty five days.
  • Luke Combs, Miranda Lambert and Chris Stapleton are nominees for Entertainer of the 300 and sixty five days. A make a choice for either artist in that class will additionally clinch the coveted Triple Crown Award, which contains an Entertainer of the 300 and sixty five days make a choice, plus wins in an act’s respective New Artist (male, female, or duo or community) and Artist (Male, female, duo or community) categories.
  • Kelsea Ballerini and Miranda Lambert each and each receive nominations as producers for the first time.
  • Nicolle Galyon receives her first Songwriter of the 300 and sixty five days nomination. She has beforehand been nominated for three ACM Awards, a hit two. She is the second lady to be nominated for Songwriter of the 300 and sixty five days.
  • Ryan Hurd and Maren Morris are the first married couple to be nominated in the identical year since Tim McGraw and Faith Hill in 2017
  • Actor, producer, and director Blake Active receives two nominations for producing and directing Taylor Swift’s song video I Bet You Judge About Me (Taylor’s Version). This marks Active’s first ACM Award nomination and her first nomination at a song award scream. Actor and Producer Austin Swift is a well-known-time nominee, receiving a nod for producer of I Bet You Judge About Me (Taylor’s Version). Taylor Swift receives her 32nd nomination, her first ACM Award nomination since 2018.
  • Total, this year’s nominations embody 31 artists and industry creators receiving their first-ever ACM Awards nominations. Cameron Bartolini, Brandon Bell, Ryan Byrd, Priscilla Block, Alexa Campbell, Jacob Davis, Paul DiGiovanni, Jacob Durrett, Kat Higgins, Walker Hayes, Ryan Hurd, Adam James, Josh Jenkins, Matt Jenkins, Billy Justineau, Viktor Krauss, Blake Active, Todd Lombardo, Josh Matheny, Jason Nix, Kathy Palmer, Lily Rose, Elvie Shane, Caitlyn Smith, Jonathan Singleton, Wesley Stebbins-Perry, Shane Stevens, James Stratakis, Austin Swift, Joe Thibodeau and Lainey Wilson all receive their first ACM Award nomination.

Following is the total listing of nominees for the Important Awards, Studio Recording Awards and Industry Awards categories.

MAIN AWARDS:

ENTERTAINER OF THE YEAR

  • Eric Church
  • Luke Combs
  • Miranda Lambert
  • Chris Stapleton
  • Carrie Underwood

FEMALE ARTIST OF THE YEAR

  • Gabby Barrett
  • Miranda Lambert
  • Ashley McBryde
  • Maren Morris
  • Carly Pearce

MALE ARTIST OF THE YEAR

  • Jimmie Allen
  • Luke Combs
  • Thomas Rhett
  • Chris Stapleton
  • Morgan Wallen

DUO OF THE YEAR

  • Brooks & Dunn
  • Brothers Osborne
  • Dan Shay
  • LOCASH
  • Maddie & Tae

GROUP OF THE YEAR

  • Lady A
  • Small Enormous Town
  • Midland
  • Primitive Dominion
  • The Cadillac Three

NEW FEMALE ARTIST OF THE YEAR 

  • Tenille Arts
  • Priscilla Block
  • Lily Rose
  • Caitlyn Smith
  • Lainey Wilson

NEW MALE ARTIST OF THE YEAR 

  • HARDY
  • Walker Hayes
  • Ryan Hurd
  • Parker McCollum
  • Elvie Shane

ALBUM OF THE YEAR [Awarded to Artist(s)/Producer(s)/Record Company–Label(s)]

  • 29: Written in Stone – Carly Pearce

Producers: Shane McAnally, Josh Osborne, Jimmy Robbins, Tony Brown

File Company-Trace: Enormous Machine Data

  • Nation All over again: Facet A – Thomas Rhett

Producers: Dann Huff, Jesse Frasure, Matt Dragstrem

File Company-Trace: Enormous Machine Trace Community

  • Abominable: The Double Album – Morgan Wallen

Producer: Joey Moi, Jacob Durrett, Charlie Handsome, Matt Dragstrem, Dave Cohen

File Company-Trace: Enormous Loud Data / Republic Data

  • Eminent Pals – Chris Younger

Producer: Worth Holman, Corey Crowder, Chris Younger, Chris DeStefano

File Company-Trace: RCA Data Nashville

  • The Marfa Tapes – Jack Ingram, Miranda Lambert, Jon Randall 

Producers: Jack Ingram, Miranda Lambert, Jon Randall

File Company-Trace: Vanner Data / RCA Data Nashville

SINGLE OF THE YEAR [Awarded to Artist(s)/Producer(s)/Record Company–Label(s)]

  • Cling shut Grime – Jordan Davis that comprises Luke Bryan 

Producer: Paul DiGiovanni

File Company-Trace: MCA Nashville

  • Eminent Pals – Chris Younger and Kane Brown 

Producers: Corey Crowder, Chris Younger

File Company-Trace: RCA Data Nashville

  • Savor Worship – Walker Hayes

Producers: Walker Hayes, Shane McAnally, Joe Thibodeau

File Company-Trace: Monument Data

  • If I Didn’t Worship You – Jason Aldean and Carrie Underwood 

Producers: Michael Knox

File Company-Trace: Broken Bow Data; Macon Music, LLC; BBR Music Community, BMG

  • You Might additionally aloof Doubtlessly Leave – Chris Stapleton

Producer: Dave Cobb, Chris Stapleton

File Company-Trace: Mercury Nashville

SONG OF THE YEAR [Awarded to Songwriter(s)/Publisher(s)/Artist(s)]

  • 7 Summers – Morgan Wallen

Songwriters: Morgan Wallen, Josh Osborne, Shane McAnally

Publishers: Enormous Loud Mountain, Bo Wallace Publishing, Smackborne Music, Sony/ATV Accent, Smackstreet Music, Tempo Investments, Warner Geo Met Ric Music

  • Cling shut Grime – Jordan Davis that comprises Luke Bryan

Songwriters: Jordan Davis, Jacob Davis, Josh Jenkins, Matt Jenkins

Publishers: Anthem Music Publishing II, Bentprop Pub, Enormous Blue Nation Music, Combustion 5, Jentown, Jordan Davis Music, Smackwork Music, Smack Blue, Kobalt Music Community Music, Universal Music Corporation, WC Music Corp

  • Savor Worship – Walker Hayes

Songwriters: Cameron Bartolini, Josh Jenkins, Shane Stevens, Walker Hayes

Publishers: Songs of SMACK, Rarespark Media Community, Smackworks Music, Smack Blue, Kobalt Music Community, Holy Graffiti Music, Purplebeatz, WC Music Corp

  • Knowing You – Kenny Chesney 

Songwriters: Adam James, Brett James, Kat Higgins

Publishers: 3 Ring Circus, BMG Platinum Songs, Pompano Flee Music, Songs of Brett, WC Music Corp

  • Things A Man Oughta Know – Lainey Wilson

Songwriters: Jason Nix, Jonathan Singleton, Lainey Wilson

Publishers: Sony/ATV Accent, Sony/ATV Geographical region, Spirit Two Nashville, Colossal Enormous Music

VIDEO OF THE YEAR [Awarded to Producer(s)/Director(s)/Artist(s)]

  • Inebriated (And I Don’t Wanna Hotfoot Home) – Elle King and Miranda Lambert 

Producers: Angie Lorenz, Wes Edwards, James Stratakis

Directors: Alexa Kinigopoulos, Stephen Kinigopoulos

  • Eminent Pals – Chris Younger and Kane Brown 

Producer: Jennifer Ansell

Director: Peter Zavadil

  • I Bet You Judge About Me (Taylor’s Version) – Taylor Swift that comprises Chris Stapleton

Producers: Jil Hardin, Blake Active, Kathy Palmer, Austin Swift

Director: Blake Active

  • If I Didn’t Worship You – Jason Aldean and Carrie Underwood 

Producers: Christen Pinkston, Wesley Stebbins-Perry

Director: Shaun Silva

  • By no design Wanted To Be That Lady – Carly Pearce and Ashley McBryde 

Producer: Ryan Byrd

Director: Alexa Campbell

SONGWRITER OF THE YEAR*(Off Digicam Award)

  • Jesse Frasure
  • Nicolle Galyon
  • Ashley Gorley
  • Michael Hardy
  • Josh Osborne

MUSIC EVENT OF THE YEAR [Awarded to Artist(s)/Producer(s)/Record Company–Label(s)]

  • Cling shut Grime – Jordan Davis that comprises Luke Bryan 

Producer: Paul DiGiovanni

File Company-Trace: MCA Nashville

  • Eminent Pals – Chris Younger and Kane Brown

Producers: Corey Crowder, Chris Younger

File Company-Trace: RCA Data Nashville

  • half of of my fatherland – Kelsea Ballerini that comprises Kenny Chesney 

Producers: Ross Copperman, Jimmy Robbins, Kelsea Ballerini

File Company-Trace: Shadowy River Entertainment

  • If I Didn’t Worship You – Jason Aldean and Carrie Underwood

Producer: Michael Knox

File Company-Trace: Broken Bow Data; Macon Music, LLC; BBR Music Community, BMG

  • By no design Wanted To Be That Lady – Carly Pearce and Ashley McBryde

Producers: Shane McAnally, Josh Osborne

File Company-Trace: Enormous Machine Trace Community, Warner Music Nashville

The 2021 Industry Awards and Studio Recording Awards will almost definitely be presented to recipients at Academy of Nation Music Honors™, a sure occasion held yearly in August on the historical Ryman Auditorium in Nashville, TN. Extra crucial parts to be launched in coming months.

STUDIO RECORDING AWARDS

BASS PLAYER OF THE YEAR

  • T. Cure
  • Worth Hill
  • Viktor Krauss
  • Jimmie Lee Sloas
  • Glenn Worf

DRUMMER OF THE YEAR

  • Chad Cromwell
  • Fred Eltringham
  • Evan Hutchings
  • Derek Mixon
  • Jerry Roe
  • Nir Z

ACOUSTIC GUITAR PLAYER OF THE YEAR

  • Dave Cobb
  • Todd Lombardo
  • Bryan Sutton
  • Ilya Toshinskiy
  • Charlie Worsham

PIANO/KEYBOARDS PLAYER OF THE YEAR

  • David Dorn
  • Charlie Judge
  • Billy Justineau
  • Gordon Mote
  • Benmont Tench

SPECIALTY INSTRUMENT PLAYER OF THE YEAR

  • Stuart Duncan
  • Paul Franklin
  • Josh Matheny
  • Mickey Raphael
  • Kristin Wilkinson

ELECTRIC GUITAR PLAYER OF THE YEAR

  • Tom Bukovac
  • Dan Dugmore
  • Jedd Hughes
  • Bewitch McNelley
  • Derek Wells

AUDIO ENGINEER OF THE YEAR

  • Brandon Bell
  • Jim Cooley
  • Gena Johnson
  • Jason Hall
  • Vance Powell

PRODUCER OF THE YEAR

  • Buddy Cannon
  • Dave Cobb
  • Ian Fitchuk
  • Dann Huff
  • Joey Moi

INDUSTRY AWARDS

CASINO OF THE YEAR – THEATER

  • Agua Caliente – Rancho Mirage, CA
  • Choctaw Casino – Durant, OK
  • Deadwood Mountain Huge – Deadwood, SD
  • Accommodations World – Las Vegas, NV
  • Hovering Eagle Casino – Mt. Handsome, MI

CASINO OF THE YEAR – ARENA

  • Exhausting Rock (Reside at Etess Enviornment) – Atlantic Metropolis, NJ
  • Laughlin Match Center – Laughlin, NV
  • Mohegan Solar Enviornment – Uncasville, CT
  • Mystic Lake Casino – Prior Lake, MN

FESTIVAL OF THE YEAR

  • Carolina Nation Music Fest – Myrtle Seaside, SC
  • Nation Issue – Florence, AZ
  • Sooner Horses Festival – Brooklyn, MI
  • Tortuga Music Festival – Ft. Lauderdale, FL
  • Windy Metropolis Smokeout Festival – Chicago, IL

FAIR/RODEO OF THE YEAR

  • Auburn Rodeo – Auburn, AL
  • California Mid-Teach Gorgeous – Paso Robles, CA
  • Cheyenne Frontier Days – Cheyenne, WY
  • Minnesota Teach Gorgeous – St. Paul, MN
  • San Antonio Rodeo – San Antonio, TX

CLUB OF THE YEAR

  • Basement East – Nashville, TN
  • Billy Bob’s – Ft. Worth, TX
  • Cain’s Ballroom – Tulsa, OK
  • Coca-Cola Roxy – Atlanta, GA
  • Georgia Theatre – Athens, GA

THEATER OF THE YEAR

  • American Music Theatre – Lancaster, PA
  • Andrew J Brady ICON Music Center – Cincinnati, OH
  • Blue Gate Performing Arts Center – Shipshewana, IN
  • Ruth Eckerd Hall – Clearwater, FL
  • Ryman Auditorium – Nashville, TN

OUTDOOR VENUE OF THE YEAR

  • Bank of New Hampshire Pavilion – Gilford, NH
  • Crimson Rocks Amphitheatre – Morrison, CO
  • Saint Augustine Amphitheatre – St. Augustine, FL
  • The Wharf Amphitheater – Orange Seaside, AL
  • Whitewater Amphitheater – New Braunfels, TX

ARENA OF THE YEAR

  • BOK Center – Tulsa, OK
  • Bridgestone Enviornment – Nashville, TN
  • Dickies Enviornment – Ft. Worth, TX
  • Ford Center – Evansville, IN
  • Rupp Enviornment – Lexington, KY

DON ROMEO TALENT BUYER OF THE YEAR

  • Brent Fedrizzi
  • Michelle Romeo
  • RJ Romeo
  • Shawn Radley
  • Todd Boltin

PROMOTER OF THE YEAR

  • Aaron Spalding
  • Adam Weiser
  • Bradley Jordan
  • Brian O’Connell
  • Ed Heat

Be First to Comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.